Privacy Policy

W. H. Leary Protection and Privacy Policy

Updated May 25, 2018

Privacy Policy

W. H. Leary (the "data controller”) takes the privacy of your personal information seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and your personal information, complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR standards. Please take a moment to read how we collect and store data.

Information we Collect

Leary collects personal data (name, email address, phone number and company) when a user registers for a password protected area of our website or to receive ‘opt-in’ communications directly related to our products and services.

Password protected areas of our website use third party form applications (JotForms) to gather information directly related to supporting or purchasing Leary offered products and services. JotForms Inc. is GDPR compliant and has entered into a Data Processing Addendum (DPA) with W. H. Leary to safeguard personal data. No additional personal data is recorded. Data from these forms may be collected and queried to identify product and service improvements.

Basic, non-personal browsing information, such as IP address, type of browser used, time of visit, IP country of origin visits and webpage access points is recorded and accessed from Google Analytics.  as a means of providing a website that is informative and easy to navigate.

What we do with your Information

Information that is collected through website and newsletter inquiry is not sold or distributed to persons or companies outside of those selling our products and services. Information collected may be communicated to our worldwide GDPR compliant distributors to better service inquiries from a local country.

Non-personal browsing information recorded by Google Analytics is used only as a means of providing a website that is accessible, informative and easy to navigate.

Information Security

We do our best to implement appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of Personal Data. Security certificates are in place for your protection.

The use of Cookies

Cookies on the W. H. Leary website are only used in conjunction with Internet browsers to recognize and automatically store passwords to log-in specific areas of our site. These options are available during site registration.

Updating your Personal Information

At any given time, previous registrants can easily remove themselves from distribution lists with an easily accessible ‘unsubscribe’ button, which immediately updates communication requests.  Personal data can be removed from corporate records by using our ‘Contact Us’ page and notifying our data controller.
In addition, you can choose to not include your browsing preferences and activity in Google Analytics by making changes to your browser. (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

Policy Updates

Policy updates may be necessary to stay compliant with regulations. Any change in policy will be noted in this area of the site and remain easily accessible. All previous versions of the privacy policy will also be archived for your reference.